Happel v. State Farm Fire Casualty Company
[…] See, e.g., Alfonso v. State Farm Ins. Co., No. 06-6691, 2007 WL 119463 (E.D. La. Jan. 10, 2007).

Having found that diversity of citizenship does not exist, the Court need not consider whether the amount-in-controversy requirement has been satisfied.

B. Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act

State Farm also asserts that federal jurisdiction exists under the Multiparty, Multiforum Trial Jurisdiction Act ("MMTJA"). State Farm contends that removal was proper (1) pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(A) because this action could have been brought in a United States district court under 28 U.S.C. § 1369 and/or (2) pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(B) because the Defendant is a party to other actions in this district which were or could have been brought under 28 U.S.C. § 1369.

Section 1369 creates original federal jurisdiction over "any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a). The Eastern District has consistently found that the MMTJA does not confer federal jurisdiction over cases arising out of Hurricane Katrina, in part because the requisite number of deaths did not occur at a "discrete location." See, e.g., Case v. ANPAC La. Ins.