Record No. 0588-22-3
[…] Because I disagree with the majority, I would remand to the trial court to determine whether Happe continues to pose a threat to Zimmerman that puts Zimmerman in reasonable apprehension of death, sexual assault, or bodily injury, and direct the trial court to limit any extension of the protective order to a maximum of two years from the expiration of the original protective order. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
In this appeal, Happe challenges the trial court's extension of a protective order under Code § 19.2-152.10, which authorizes the issuance of a protective order upon proof that a petitioner has, within a reasonable period of time, been subject to an act of violence, force, or threat. "The court may extend the protective order for a period not longer than two years to protect the health and safety of the petitioner or persons who are family or household members of the petitioner at the time the request for an extension is made." Code § 19.2-152.10(B). Happe contends that the trial court erroneously construed Code § 19.2-152.10 to allow for granting an extension without any new or additional supporting evidence.