Record No. 0588-22-3
[…] Mr. Happe argues, however, that Code § 19.2-152.10(B) required Ms. Zimmerman to prove that she had been subjected to an act of violence, force, or threat within a reasonable period of time prior to seeking the extension. Mr. Happe contends that because the process to extend a protective order requires a hearing, that the only way the circuit court can grant a petition to extend is if that hearing is conducted pursuant to Code § 19.2-152.9(D). Accordingly, Mr. Happe argues, the petitioner must be required to prove that "the petitioner has proven the allegation that the petitioner is or has been, within a reasonable period of time, subjected to an act of violence, force, or threat by a preponderance of the evidence." We disagree.
First, as noted, the plain language of the statute imposes no requirement that the petitioner for an extended protective order prove that they were subjected to an act of violence, force, or threat within a reasonable period of time.