Record No. 0588-22-3
[…] Code § 19.2-152.10(C). If the protective order was issued pursuant to a hearing held pursuant to Code § 19.2-152.9(D), then the court may issue the protective order for a maximum of two years. Code § 19.2-152.10(B).
Prior to 2010, there was no mechanism for a protective order petitioner to extend the order. The only way for a petitioner to continue to benefit from a protective order was to reinitiate the process. In 2010, the General Assembly amended Code § 19.2-152.10 to enable a petitioner to request the court enter an extended protective order. See 2010 Va. Acts chs. 425, 468 (codified as amended at Code § 19.2-152.10(B) ). Under that amendment, a court may extend a protective order "for a period not longer than two years to protect the health and safety of the petitioner." Id. Code § 19.2-152.10(B) further explains that there is no limit to the number of extensions that may be requested or granted. The General Assembly did not articulate what standards the court should apply in determining whether to extend the order, however.