18 Civ. 695 (KPF)
[…] The Court recognizes that GOL § 5-701(a)(1) excepts from the written instrument requirement contracts for compensation to "an auctioneer, an attorney at law, or a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman." Since Defendant has not argued that she falls within this exception, the Court does not address it further in this Opinion.
Also relevant to this action, GOL Section 5-703(1) states:
An estate or interest in real property, other than a lease for a term not exceeding one year, or any trust or power, over or concerning real property, or in any manner relating thereto, cannot be created, granted, assigned,
surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation of law, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribed by the person creating, granting, assigning, surrendering or declaring the same, or by his lawful agent, thereunto authorized by writing. But this subdivision does not ... prevent any trust from arising or being extinguished by implication or operation of law, nor any declaration of trust from being proved by a writing subscribed by the person declaring the same.GOL § 5-703(1). Under this provision, "an interest in real property cannot be created ... except by a writing expressing the consideration, signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." Messner Vetere Berger McNamee Scmetterer EURO RSCG Inc. v.