18 Civ. 695 (KPF)
[…] Morgenweck v. Vision Capital Advisors, LLC, 410 F. App'x 400, 402 n.1 (2d Cir. 2011) (summary order). And thus, Plaintiff contends, Defendant may not recast her claims in equity to avoid the Statute of Frauds.
Defendant argues in opposition that her equity-based counterclaims fall within an exception to the Statute of Frauds for equity claims based on partial performance of an oral agreement to convey real property. (Def. Opp. 10). As support, Defendant relies on GOL § 5-703(4), which states: "Nothing contained in this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific performance of agreements in cases of part performance." GOL § 5-703(4). As the New York Court of Appeals has explained: