18 Civ. 695 (KPF)
[…] This provision shall apply to a contract implied in fact or in law to pay reasonable compensation but shall not apply to a contract to pay compensation to an auctioneer, an attorney at law, or a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman.
The Court recognizes that GOL § 5-701(a)(1) excepts from the written instrument requirement contracts for compensation to "an auctioneer, an attorney at law, or a duly licensed real estate broker or real estate salesman." Since Defendant has not argued that she falls within this exception, the Court does not address it further in this Opinion.
Also relevant to this action, GOL Section 5-703(1) states: