18 Civ. 695 (KPF)
[…] Faber v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 648 F.3d 98, 104 (2d Cir. 2011) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). A claimant prevails on a motion to dismiss if the complaint "contain[s] sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to 'state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.'" Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).
2. The New York Statute of Frauds
The New York State Statute of Frauds is embodied in New York General Obligations Law ("GOL") Section 5-701(a)(10), which states:
(a) Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking ....GOL § 5-701(a)(10); see also JF Capital Advisors, LLC v.