18 Civ. 695 (KPF)
[…] The Court agrees, with the exception of Defendant's counterclaim for breach of an oral joint venture agreement, to which the Statute of Frauds does not apply. The Court therefore grants Plaintiff's motion to dismiss Defendant's counterclaims for unjust enrichment, promissory estoppel, specific performance, and constructive trust on Statute of Frauds grounds.
Plaintiff makes four arguments for application of the Statute of Frauds, which, taken together, persuade the Court. First, Plaintiff contends that the purported oral agreement between the parties falls within the scope of GOL § 5-701(a)(10), which covers "contract[s] to pay compensation for services rendered in negotiating a loan, or in negotiating the purchase, sale, exchange, renting or leasing of any real estate or interest therein," and which defines "negotiating" to include "assisting in the negotiation or consummation of [a] transaction." GOL § 5-701(a)(10).