03-23-00296-CR
[…] State, 803 S.W.2d 272, 292 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990), overruled on other grounds by Heitman v. State, 815 S.W.2d 681, 685 n.6 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991))). When it does not, nothing is presented for review. Williams v. State, 191 S.W.3d 242, 255 (Tex. App.-Austin 2006, no pet.); see Lovill v. State, 319 S.W.3d 687, 691-92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). In determining whether an issue on appeal comports with a trial objection, "we look to the context of the objection and the shared understanding of the parties at the time." Clark, 365 S.W.3d at 339 (citing Lankston, 827 S.W.2d at 911).
Pursuant to section 2-a of article 38.37, before evidence of extraneous offenses may be admitted under the article, the trial court must conduct a hearing to determine whether "the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.37, § 2-a.