No. 10-22-00366-CR
[…] Issue One
In his first issue, Guedea argues that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the testimony of V.B., who described being the victim of multiple extraneous instances of sexual assault perpetrated by Guedea around 1990, when she was between five and seven years old, and which resulted in Guedea’s conviction for aggravated sexual assault of a child.
Authority
At the trial of a defendant accused of continuous sexual abuse of a young child, evidence of certain extraneous offenses committed by the defendant, including aggravated sexual assault of a child, is admissible under section 2 of article 38.37 "for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2; see Fahmi v. State, 473 S.W.3d 486, 492 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2015, pet. ref’d). Before evidence under article 38.37 is introduced, the trial judge must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to "determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 2-a.
[1] Under article 38.37, evidence of extraneous offenses against other children is admissible even if such evidence would be otherwise inadmissible under Rule of Evidence 404 or 405. Id.