Hansen v. Schramm
[…] Brown, 187 Wn.2d 308, 321, 386 P.3d 711 (2016)). Without the ability to present evidence, show cause hearings would be "render[ed] . . . virtually meaningless-nothing more than a requirement that superior courts hold perfunctory and purposeless hearings on matters to be decided solely on the pleadings." Leda v. Whisnand, 150 Wn.App. 69, 84, 207 P.3d 468 (2009).

RCW 59.18.380 describes how to conduct a show cause hearing. After a landlord files their complaint, "the defendant . . . may answer, orally or in writing, and assert any legal or equitable defense or set-off arising out of the tenancy." Then, "[t]he court shall examine the parties and witnesses orally to ascertain the merits of the complaint and answer." RCW 59.18.380.