Hansen v. Schramm
[…] Thus, the trial court should have inquired further to ascertain whether Schramm and Genn-Smethurst could establish a viable defense. Thus, we reverse the trial court and remand with instructions to conduct a new show cause hearing in accordance with RCW 59.18.380.

Alternatively, if, as the record suggests, the trial court made its determinations based only on the pleadings, it should have set the matter for trial, since Schramm and Genn-Smethurst's allegations suggested they, rather than Hansen, had the right to possess the property. See RCW 59.18.380 ("If it appears to the court that the plaintiff should not be restored to possession of the property, the court shall deny plaintiff's motion for a writ of restitution and enter an order directing the parties to proceed to trial within thirty days on the complaint and answer.").

In their opening brief, Schramm and Genn-Smethurst also allege that the conditions Hansen described do not constitute waste.