MAMDOUH HANNA, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. VIVIAN CHERN SHNAIDMAN, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] She formed an opinion in her capacity as a psychiatrist and as required by statute relayed her concerns to the Board. Her report was only obtained after the Board issued a subpoena for it. It was the Board that determined there was cause to begin and pursue an investigation against Hanna, not Shnaidman. See Brien v. Lomazow, 227 N.J. Super. 288, 303 (App. Div. 1988). Therefore, the grant of summary judgment was appropriate as Hanna was unable to prove the required elements of the cause of action.
N.J.S.A. 45:1-37 requires "a health care professional" to "promptly notify the [Board] if that health care professional is in possession of information which reasonably indicates that another health care professional has demonstrated an impairment, gross incompetence or unprofessional conduct which would present an imminent danger to an individual patient or to the public health, safety or welfare." --------
Affirmed. I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true copy of the original on file in my office.
CLERK OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION