C.A. No. 09A-10-004.
[…] In other words, while Claimant may be totally disabled in his opinion, it is because of the November 2008 surgery, not the work accident. . . .Based on Dr. Gelman's testimony Claimant's condition had returned to baseline at least by September 17, 2008, and most certainly by the date of the filing of this petition, December 4, 2008. Thus, Claimant's total disability status officially ends on that date.
Appendix to Appellee's Answ. Br. Ex. A at 19.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court's review of an Industrial Accident Board decision is defined by statute. Pursuant to 7 Del. C. § 6009(b), this Court may affirm, reverse, or modify the Board's decision, but the Board's factual findings "shall not be set aside unless the Court determines that the records contain no substantial evidence that would reasonably support the findings." Accordingly, the scope of this Court's review is limited to determining whether the Board's decision was supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error. The record must be reviewed in the light most favorable to the prevailing party.