Handley v. Superior County (Buffalo Pumps, Inc.)
[…] The filing of a petition for writ of mandate does not, under any circumstances, operate as a waiver of the substantive rights given to plaintiff by the Legislature and cannot be deemed a basis for an order that is in violation of the mandatory 15-day time limit for trial continuance established in subdivision (f) of section 36.

3. Section 36.

Subdivision (d) of section 36 provides: “In its discretion, the court may also grant a motion for preference that is accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.”

Unlike subdivision (a) of section 36, no age limit is required for trial preference on a motion made under subdivision (d) of section 36. The declaration of plaintiff’s treating physician establishes substantial doubt that plaintiff will survive until the delayed trial date of July 21, 2009, a date that far exceeds the 15 day limit on continuances of trial for a plaintiff entitled to trial preference. Subdivision (f) of section 36 specifies that “Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days from the granting of the motion for preference except for physical disability of a party or a party’s attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record. Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party.”

The order issued by this court on January 29, 2009, inadvertently included a reference to subdivision (a) of section 36 which is applicable to litigants over the age of 70.