Hampton v. Williams
[…] Williams's pro se brief only. See First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128 ("if the record is simple and the claimed

errors are such that the court can easily decide them without the aid of an appellee's brief, the court of review should decide the merits of the appeal").

¶ 38 Mr. Williams first argues that the trial court erred when it transferred the majority of parenting time to Ms. Hampton without holding an evidentiary hearing. He bases his argument on the "standard rule of modification" under section 610.5 of the Marriage Act, which provides that after the initial visitation schedule, "[p]arenting time may be modified at any time *** upon a showing of changed circumstances that necessitates modification to serve the best interests of the child." 750 ILCS 5/610.5(a) (West 2014).

¶ 39 However, before the court entered its August 22, 2018 order, it did hold an evidentiary hearing. While we do not know who else testified or what was said, we know that Ms. Griffin testified at that hearing.