Hampton v. Herbert
[…] People v. Lawson, 198 A.D.2d 71, 72 (1st Dept. 1993), aff'd sub nom. People v. Herman L., 83 N.Y.2d 958 (1994). However, a "defendant's affliction with the HIV virus, a precursor of the acquired immune deficiency syndrome, does not by itself warrant the reduction of an otherwise appropriate sentence," People v. Chrzanowski, 147 A.D.2d 652, 653 (2d Dept. 1989), much less the dismissal of all charges.

N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 210.40(1) states that: "An indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice . . . when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law . . . such dismissal is requires as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such an indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice."

Despite petitioner's suggestion that he had no more than six years to live, the record does not provide evidence that Hampton appeared before the trial court as "an obviously sick man in precipitous and, to all appearances, terminal decline." People v.