Hampton v. Herbert
[…] MR. HAMPTON: I didn't ask my attorney to do that, your Honor. That is not what I asked of my attorney, to even speak on that. I did not ask that.

THE COURT: That is what I have, Mr. Hampton. I have that —

MR. HAMPTON: I am making it plain right in front of you, your Honor. That is not what I asked my attorney to do.

Petitioner then asked to withdraw his guilty plea pursuant to CPL § 220.60(3). Justice Pesce denied the motion, and sentenced petitioner to six to twelve years in jail.

N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 220.60(3) provides that "[a]t any time before the imposition of sentence, the court in its discretion may permit a defendant who has entered a plea of guilty to the entire indictment or to part of the indictment . . . to withdraw such a plea, and in such an event the indictment, as it existed at the time of such plea, is restored."

On November 4, 1997, petitioner, assisted by new counsel, appealed from his judgment of conviction to the Appellate Division, Second Department.