Hammond v. West Virginia Dep't of Transp.
[…] Plenary review is conducted as to the conclusions of law and application of law to the facts, which are reviewed de novo.
Syl. pt. 1, Cahill v. Mercer County Board of Education, 208 W.Va. 177, 539 S.E.2d 437 (2000). With these standards in mind we will consider the issues presented in this appeal.

III.

DISCUSSION


Similarly Situated Employees


The dispositive issue raised by the appellants is that DOH's failure to provide them with the wage increase given to District 5 workers constituted unlawful discrimination within the meaning of W.Va.Code § 6C–2–2(d) (2008). For the purposes of W.Va.Code § 6C–2–2(d), discrimination “means any differences in the treatment of similarly situated employees, unless the differences are related to the actual job responsibilities of the employees or are agreed to in writing by the employees.” The appellants contend that the lower tribunals erred in finding that they were not “similarly situated” as District 5 workers for purposes of receiving a raise in wages.