02-27-2019
[…] But, finding that the cancer was a preexisting condition under ORS 656.005(24) and that the preexisting cancer was the major contributing cause of the fracture, the board determined that claimant had failed to meet her burden under ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) to show that the otherwise compensable injury was the major contributing cause of the fracture. In light of that conclusion, the board upheld the denial of the injury claim and claim for death benefits.
ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) provides:
"If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition."
--------
On judicial review, claimant raises several challenges to the board’s analysis.