Carrillo v. Saif Corp. (In re Carrillo)
[…] The board further found that claimant's work activities were a material contributing cause but not the major contributing cause of his need for treatment or disability of the combined condition. The board thus adhered to its conclusion that SAIF had met its burden under ORS 656.266 to establish that claimant's left shoulder condition was a combined condition and was not compensable because the February 2013 work incident was not the major contributing cause of his need for treatment of or disability from the condition.

ORS 656.266(2) provides:

"*** [F]or the purpose of combined condition injury claims under ORS 656.005 (7)(a)(B) only:

"(a) Once the worker establishes an otherwise compensable injury, the employer shall bear the burden of proof to establish the otherwise compensable injury is not, or is no longer, the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition."

In support of its conclusion that the claim was for a combined condition, the board reasoned that, under Multifoods Specialty Distribution v. McAtee , 333 Or. 629, 636, 43 P.3d 1101 (2002), a "combined condition" is "two medical problems simultaneously."