Carrillo v. Saif Corp. (In re Carrillo)
[…] On reconsideration, the board adhered to its original order determining that claimant's shoulder injury claim was for a "combined condition" as defined in ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) and upholding SAIF's denial. The narrow issue before us on this judicial review is whether the board properly treated the claim as one for a combined condition. We review the board's order for substantial evidence and legal error, ORS 183.484(8)(a), (c), conclude that the board erred in treating the claim as one for a combined condition, and therefore reverse and remand the board's order.

ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) provides:

"If an otherwise compensable injury combines at any time with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment, the combined condition is compensable only if, so long as and to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the disability of the combined condition or the major contributing cause of the need for treatment of the combined condition."

We quote from our first opinion summarizing the facts and procedural history:

"Claimant, who works as a custodian, filed an injury claim based on symptoms he experienced in his left shoulder after a day of heavy lifting at work.