Hammond v. Hanser
[…] We observe, however, that the Hammonds failed to provide any evidence of a misrepresentation by Connell.

Regarding any purported misrepresentations by Connell in connection with the Seller's Disclosure, we observe that there is no evidence that Connell, whether in his capacity as the agent or in his capacity as Hanser's boyfriend, made any of the representations in the Seller's Disclosure. The law imposes a duty on sellers of real property, not their agents, to complete the Seller's Disclosure. See Tex. Prop. Code § 5.008(a), (d); Pena, 2022 WL 17685119, at *7. The Seller's Disclosure Notice makes it clear that the representations within the Notice are the seller's alone, stating, "This notice is a disclosure of seller's knowledge of the condition of the property as of the date signed by seller and is not a substitute for any inspections or warranties the buyer may wish to obtain. It is not a warranty of any kind by seller, seller's agents, or any other agent." Pena, 2022 WL 17685119, at *7 & n.18 (discussing identical seller's disclosure form). The Seller's Disclosure here was signed only by Hanser as the sole owner of the Property.