BRUCE DONALD HAMMERSTROM, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. COUNTY OF STANISLAUS, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] [Citations.]" (Quelimane Co. v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co. (1998) 19 Cal.4th 26, 38-39.)
Under this principle, courts must examine the substance of a complaint and ignore erroneous and confusing labels used by an inept pleader. (Saunders v. Cariss (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 905, 908.)
II. Immunity Relating to the Assessment and Collection of Taxes
A. Statutory Provisions
County relied on a statutory immunity granted to public entities and their employees for action taken in connection with the administration of tax laws. Section 860.2 provides in full:
"Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by: [¶] (a) Instituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax. [¶] (b) An act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax."
The immunity provided by section 860.2 is subject to the limitation set forth in section 860.4, which provides in full: "Nothing in this chapter affects any law relating to refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment or adjustment of taxes."