NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Consequently, neither the fraud nor the negligent misrepresentation theories of recovery support the jury’s compensatory damage award.
Plaintiff contends that emotional distress damages are recoverable for financial abuse of an elder, the only other theory of liability plaintiff presented to the jury, without the need to show actual injury or financial loss because such a cause of action is in effect one for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Plaintiff’s cause of action for financial abuse of an elder is based on Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, which states: “(a) ‘Financial abuse’ of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates or retains possession of property in bad faith. [¶] (1) A person or entity shall be deemed to have acted in bad faith if the person or entity knew or should have known that the elder or dependent adult had the right to have the property transferred or made readily available to the elder or dependent adult or to his or her representative. [¶] (2) For purposes of this section, a person or entity should have known of a right specified in paragraph (1) if, on the basis of the information received by the person or entity or the person or entity’s authorized third party, or both, it is obvious to a reasonable person that the elder or dependent adult has a right specified in paragraph (1). [¶] (c) For purposes of this section, ‘representative’ means a person or entity that is either of the following: [¶] (1) A conservator, trustee, or other representative of the estate of an elder or dependent adult. [¶] (2) An attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who acts within the authority of the power of attorney.”
Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Section 15610.30 only defines financial abuse of an elder; it does not create a new tort or independent theory of liability under which plaintiff may recover damages.