NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] [¶] (2) An attorney-in-fact of an elder or dependent adult who acts within the authority of the power of attorney.”
Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.
Section 15610.30 only defines financial abuse of an elder; it does not create a new tort or independent theory of liability under which plaintiff may recover damages. Financial abuse of an elder, when proven, entitles a litigant to recover the additional, or enhanced, remedies specified in section 15657.5, subdivision (a), which states, “Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. The term ‘costs’ includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article,” including the right to recover attorney’s fees in a civil action.
Under the statute, an elder is a person 65 years of age or older. (§ 15610.27.)