NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Sess.) as amended June 16, 2004.) Section 15657.5 includes not only the right to recover attorney’s fees and costs (§ 15657.5, subd. (a)), but also provides that the right to recover for pain, suffering, and disfigurement survives the death of the elder, and therefore the limitation in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 does not apply, if the plaintiff proves financial abuse as defined in section 15610.30, and also shows by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant was guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of that financial abuse. (§ 15657.5, subd. (b)(1).) In addition, section 15657.5, subdivision (b)(2) states, “The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.”
In short, section 15657.5 creates additional or enhanced remedies that are recoverable if the conduct underlying a claim for financial abuse of an elder constitutes a tort, and thus gives rise to a right to recover damages.