LAURIE E. HAMMER, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. THE TAW, LP et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Consequently, the family court's judgment had res judicata effect in the civil action.
Hammer contends that res judicata cannot apply here to preclude her claims in the civil action because the family court lacked jurisdiction to decide "on how or in what manner she could dispose of her separate property units in The TAW" or to "determine her rights as a limited partner in The TAW." She maintains: "The family court had no jurisdiction to issue orders affecting Appellant's right to dispose of her separate property partnership interests post-dissolution."
Family Code section 2010, which governs the jurisdiction of the family court, provides that, in a dissolution action, the family court "has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) The settlement of the property rights of the parties." (Fam. Code, § 2010.) A determination of the validity of the postnuptial agreement was necessary to "settlement of the property rights of the parties." (Fam. Code, § 2010, subd. (e).)