No. CV-15-01940-PHX-DLR (BSB)
[…] Dusky, 362 U.S. at 403. As the Arizona Court of Appeals noted, the trial court's competency determination was consistent with this standard as evidenced by its statement that Petitioner "understand[s] the nature and object of the proceedings and is able to assist his attorney, and is therefore competent pursuant to the statute." (Doc. 11, Ex. J at 7; Ex. T at 87.)
The trial court apparently referred to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4501, which defines competency to stand trial in a manner similar to Dusky. Section 13-4501 defines incompetence "as a result of a mental illness, defect or disability a defendant is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceeding or to assist in the defendant's defense."
Although the trial court did not specifically apply the Dusky standard, the appellate court's conclusion that the trial court applied a correct standard to determine Petitioner's competency is not contrary to or an unreasonable application of Supreme Court precedent.