HENRY ERIC HAMILTON v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Appellant is not correct.
Md. Ann. Code, Criminal Law ("C.L.") § 3-403 (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp), defines robbery with a dangerous weapon, assault with a firearm as follows:
"(a) A person may not commit or attempt to commit robbery under § 3-402 of this subtitle:
The common law definition of robbery is "the felonious taking and carrying away of the personal property of another from his person by the use of violence or putting in fear." Williams v. State, 302 Md. 787, 792 (1985). Md. Ann. Code, Criminal Law ("C.L.") § 3-202 (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp), defines assault in the first-degree, assault with a firearm as follows:(1) with a dangerous weapon; or
(2) by displaying a written instrument claiming that the person has possession of a dangerous weapon."
"(2) A person may not commit an assault with a firearm, including:
(i) a handgun, antique firearm, rifle, shotgun, short-barreled shotgun, or short-barreled rifle, as those terms are defined in § 4-201 of this article;
"The common law crime of assault encompasses two definitions: (1) an attempt to commit a battery or (2) an unlawful intentional act which places another in reasonable apprehension of receiving an immediate battery." Harrod v. State, 65 Md.