Case No. 20-cv-03710-EMC
[…] Hamilton and Mr. Isaacson were in a position to have "reasonable cause to believe" that they were disclosing information about potential violations of federal and state laws. See Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(a).
The Court therefore finds that Plaintiffs have stated a plausible claim that the NDA can be interpreted as violating Labor Code § 1102.5(a) in a way that rebuts Edwards, and that Plaintiffs have also stated a plausible claim that Juul's policies and practices violate § 1102.5(a) irrespective of the contract provisions subject to Edwards. E. Plausibility of Claim 2 (California Labor Code §§ 96(k), 98.6(a))
Claim 2 is brought under Labor Code § 96(k), which provides as follows: "[t]he Labor Commissioner ... shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee ... take assignments of ... [c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises." Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k).