Case No. 20-cv-03710-EMC
[…] Fantasy, Inc. v. Fogerty, 984 F.2d 1524, 1527 (9th Cir. 1993). C. Ms. Hamilton's FAC
Ms. Hamilton alleges the same six claims in the FAC as in the original, unamended complaint. However, she adds a seventh claim for an alleged violation of Labor Code §§ 1101 and 1102. FAC ¶ 154. Labor Code § 1101 provides as follows:
"[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.Cal. Lab. Code § 1101. Labor Code § 1102, in turn provides as follows:
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.
"[n]o employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity."Cal. Lab. Code § 1102. Plaintiff seeks relief for a violation of Labor Code §§ 1101 and 1102 in the form of civil penalties under PAGA. FAC ¶ 158.
Plaintiffs allege that Juul has violated PAGA and the Labor Code in two distinct ways.