Case No. 20-cv-03710-EMC
[…] Lab. Code § 1102.5(a). The second cause of action was for a PAGA violation of California Labor Code §§ 96(k) and 98.6. Labor Code § 96(k) gives employees the right to engage in "lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer's premises." Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k).