Case No. 20-cv-03710-EMC
[…] Further, under Ferrick, Plaintiffs may state a plausible claim under § 232.5 for Juul's policies and practices (independent of Edwards), because they made internal disclosures to supervisory employees in a position to investigate the matter, and they have pled a causal link between these disclosures and their termination.
Plaintiffs have therefore stated a plausible claim that the NDA violates Labor Code § 232.5 under Edwards, and they have stated a plausible claim that Juul's policies and practices violate Labor Code § 232.5 independently of Edwards. H. Plausibility of Claim 7 (California Labor Code §§ 1101, 1102)
Claim 7 is brought under Labor Code § 1101, which forbids employers from adopting any rule, regulation, or policy which: (a) "[f]orbid[s] or prevent[s] employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office" or (b) "[c]ontrol[s] or direct[s], or tend[s] to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." Cal. Lab.