Case No. 20-cv-03710-EMC
[…] And, as discussed supra, Labor Code § 98.6 expressly prohibits employers from discharging or discriminating against an employee for whistleblowing activities protected by Labor Code § 1102.5. Hollie, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 40203 at *18.
In sum, Plaintiffs have rebutted the Edwards saving construction and state a plausible claim that the ECP unlawfully impinges on speech protected by the Labor Code. Separate and apart from Edwards, Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged that Juul's policies and practices are unlawful, on their own, under §§ 96(k) and 98.6(a). F. Plausibility of Claim 3 (California Labor Code §§ 232, 1197.5(k))
Claim 3 alleges a violation of Labor Code §§ 232, which provides that no employer may "require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages," and 1197.5(k), which states, inter alia, that "an employer shall not prohibit an employee from disclosing the employee's own wages, discussing the wages of others, inquiring about another employee's wages, or aiding or encouraging any other employee to exercise his or her rights under [Labor