Case No. 20-cv-03710-EMC
[…] Labor Code § 232 provides, inter alia, that an employer may not "[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages." Cal. Lab. Code § 232. Labor Code § 1197.5(k) provides, inter alia, that "[a]n employer shall not prohibit an employee from disclosing the employee's own wages, discussing the wages of others, inquiring about another employee's wages, or aiding or encouraging any other employee to exercise his or her rights under this section." Cal. Lab. Code § 1197.5(k).
Plaintiff's fourth cause of action was for a PAGA violation of Labor Code § 232.5, which provides, inter alia, that no employer may "[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions." Cal. Lab. Code § 232.5(a).