Case No. 20-cv-03710-EMC
[…] Cal. Lab. Code § 96(k). Labor Code § 98.6 provides, in relevant part, "[a] person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate, retaliate, or take any adverse action against any employee or applicant for employment because the employee or applicant engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter, including the conduct described in subdivision (k) of Section 96." Cal. Lab. Code § 98.6.
Ms. Hamilton's third cause of action was for a PAGA violation of Labor Code §§ 232 and 1197.5(k). Labor Code § 232 provides, inter alia, that an employer may not "[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages." Cal. Lab.