Case No. 20-cv-03710-EMC
[…] See Hayes Decl., Ex. A-D (Docket No. 33-1). Accordingly, Plaintiff is time-barred from relying on earlier versions of the Handbook in support of Claim 3, and must be dismissed. G. Plausibility of Claim 4 (California Labor Code § 232.5)
Claim 4 is predicated on an alleged violation of (1) California Labor Code § 232.5(a), which provides that no employer may "[r]equire, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer's working conditions," and (2) California Labor Code § 232.5(b), which provides that no employer may "[r]equire an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose information about the employer's working conditions." Cal. Lab. Code §§ 232.5(a), (b). Labor Code § 232.5(a) applies to both internal and external disclosures of working conditions. See Ferrick v. Santa Clara Univ., 231 Cal. App. 4th 1337, 181 Cal.