Ross v. Ind. Living Resource of Contra Costa Co.
[…] Again, Ross has presented sufficient evidence to have this question presented to the jury. The cumulative evidence, as discussed above, is sufficient to suggest that Gelardin may have terminated Ross because of his involvement in the suit, and that absent Ross's prosecution of the Basketball Town case, he would not have lost his job on October 3, 2007. It is up to the jury to decide whether they believe Gelardin's explanation or are swayed by Ross's evidence.

Summary judgment is therefore DENIED as to Ross's ADA retaliation claim.

II. California Labor Code Section 1101

Ross's second cause of action is for violation of section 1101 of the California Labor Code, which provides that "[n]o employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy . . . [c]ontrolling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees." ILR argues that Ross cannot prevail on this claim because his prosecution of the Basketball Town lawsuit was not political, and he cannot show that ILR has a "rule, regulation, or policy" governing its employees' political activities.