recognizing that an appeal is generally final when all claims or the rights or liabilities of all of the parties have been decided
[…] In his counterclaim, Shamblin asserted a claim for judicial redemption of the property pursuant to § 40-10-83, Ala. Code 1975. On the same date, March 11, 2019, Shamblin filed a "Motion for Judicial Redemption of Property Sold for Taxes" in which he reiterated his arguments regarding why he had a right to judicially redeem the property pursuant to § 40-10-83.
At the time Shamblin filed his counterclaim in March 2019, § 40-10-83, Ala. Code 1975, provided:
"When the action is against the person for whom the taxes were assessed or the owner of the land at the time of the sale, his or her heir, devisee, vendee or mortgagee, the court shall, on motion of the defendant made at any time before the trial of the action, ascertain (i) the amount paid by the purchaser at the sale and of the taxes subsequently paid by the purchaser, together with 12 percent per annum thereon, subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a); (ii) with respect to property located within an urban renewal or urban redevelopment project area designated pursuant to Chapters 2 or 3 of Title 24, all insurance premiums paid or owed by the purchaser for casualty loss coverage on insurable structures and the value of all permanent improvements made by the purchaser determined in accordance with Section 40-10-122, together with 12 percent per annum thereon; (iii) with respect to any property which contains a residential structure at the time of the sale regardless of its location, all insurance premiums paid or owed by the purchaser for casualty loss coverage on the residential structure and the value of all preservation improvements made by the purchaser determined in accordance with Section 40-10-122, together with 12 percent per annum thereon, subject to the limitations set forth in Section 40-10-122(a); and (iv) a reasonable attorney's fee for the plaintiff's attorney for bringing the action.