Hamilton v. Commonwealth Edison Co.
[…] See Cavoto v. Hayes, No. 08 CV 6957, 2009 WL 3380664, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Oct. 19, 2009) (pure questions of law may be decided on summary judgment); Brewton v. City of Harvey, 319 F. Supp. 2d 890, 892-93 (N.D. Ill. 2004) (the running of a statute of limitations is a question of law).

B. The 90-Day Limitation Period

ComEd contends that Hamilton's complaint is untimely because it was filed four days past the 90-day deadline. In employment discrimination cases, a complaint must be filed within 90 days of the claimant's receipt of the EEOC's right-to-sue letter. See 42 USC 2000e-5(f)(1). However, if a claimant informs the EEOC that he or she is represented by counsel, notice to counsel begins running the 90-day period. Irwin v. Dep't of Vet. Affairs., 498 U.S. 89, 93 (1990); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) ("When the complainant designates an attorney as representative . . . time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney").

Hamilton contends that Tsitsis' written acknowledgment of the letter's receipt did not trigger the 90-day statute of limitations period because Tsitsis is unaffiliated with Smith's office.