No. 00 CV 7750
[…] As to the first, when an attorney is involved, because the attorney is the agent of the plaintiff, the courts have imputed even an attorney's neglect to the plaintiff, such that his efforts or lack thereof become hers. See Irwin, 498 U.S. at 96, Jones, 744 F.2d at 1314. This result is warranted because to do otherwise "would be to effectively eviscerate the 90 day notice rule and replace it with one which excuses counsel's negligence." Davis-Gilbert, 1998 WL 121504, at 1. Cf 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(e) ("The Complainant shall at all times be responsible for proceeding with the complaint whether or not he or she has designated a representative.").
As to plaintiffs second argument, while courts do recognize an equitable tolling exception for extraordinary circumstances, plaintiff has not pointed to any that would warrant tolling in this case. Plaintiff relies on Seitzinger v. Reading Hosp. and Med Ctr., 165 F.3d 236 (3d Cir. 1999).