Hamel v. Wheatleigh Corp.
[…] Thus, they have not established that Plaintiff spent less than 40 percent of his time on non-executive duties.

Defendants next argue that even if the time factor applies to this case, the undisputed facts demonstrate that Plaintiff concurrently performed exempt and non-exempt tasks. Pursuant to Department of Labor regulations, “[c]oncurrent performance of exempt and nonexempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 541.100 are otherwise met.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.106 (a). The regulations explain that “[g]enerally, exempt executives make the decision regarding when to perform nonexempt duties and remain responsible for the success or failure of business operations under their management while performing the nonexempt work. In contrast, the nonexempt employee generally is directed by a supervisor to perform the exempt work or performs the exempt work for defined time periods.” Id. By way of example, the regulations describe an assistant manager in a retail establishment who performs such work as serving customers, cooking food, stocking shelves, and cleaning the establishment.