Hamel v. Wheatleigh Corp.
[…] The regulations provide that “[t]o determine whether an employee's suggestions and recommendations are given ‘particular weight,' factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, whether it is part of the employee's job duties to make such suggestions and recommendations; the frequency with which such suggestions and recommendations are made or requested; and the frequency with which the employee's suggestions and recommendations are relied upon.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.105. Further, “[a]n employee's suggestions and recommendations may still be deemed to have ‘particular weight' even if a higher-level manager's recommendation has more importance and even if the employee does not have authority to make the ultimate decision as to the employee's change in status.” Id.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's “employment agreement” expressly delineates the responsibility to “coordinate with the Human Resources Manager regarding pre-screening, hiring, counseling, evaluation, disciplining and termination (if needed) of employees” (Dkt. 653).