Clark v. Capital Vision Servs.
[…] “The amount of time spent performing exempt work can be a useful guide in determining whether exempt work is the primary duty of an employee,” but “[e]mployees who do not spend more than 50 percent of their time performing exempt duties may nonetheless meet the primary duty requirement if the other factors support such a conclusion.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.700(b). An employee may still be an exempt employee even if he also performs nonexempt work. Rooney v. Town of Groton, 577 F.Supp.2d 513, 526 (D. Mass. 2008) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 541.106). By way of example, “an assistant manager in a retail establishment may perform work such as serving customers, cooking food, stocking shelves and cleaning the establishment, but performance of such nonexempt work does not preclude the exemption if the assistant manager's primary duty is management” because he “can supervise employees and serve customers at the same time.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(b).

Given the record here, making this assessment as to the balance of the GM's exempt and non-exempt duties will require individualized analysis.