Clark v. Capital Vision Servs.
[…] An employee “only loses salaried status if the employer has an actual practice of making improper deductions.” Holden v. Cenpatico Behavioral Health, LLC, 347 F.Supp.3d 77, 87 (D. Mass. 2017). “Improper deductions that are either isolated or inadvertent will not result in loss of the exemption for any employees subject to such improper deductions, if the employer reimburses the employees for such improper deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(c). Additionally, “[i]f an employer has a clearly communicated policy that prohibits the improper pay deductions . . . and includes a complaint mechanism, reimburses employees for any improper deductions and makes a good faith commitment to comply in the future, such employer will not lose the exemption for any employees unless the employer willfully violates the policy by continuing to make improper deductions after receiving employee complaints.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(d).

Jessica Jacobs (“Jacobs”), MyEyeDr's senior payroll manager, testified that the deductions were “not an intentional omission of payment” and that “it was not the process to intentionally not pay employees.”