10-12-2023
[…] See Duggan, 203 Mich.App. at 576.
We reject defendants' claim that strict reliance on an unambiguous resolution runs afoul of the Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.261 et seq., which obligates "public bodies [to] conduct their meetings, make all of their decisions, and conduct their deliberations (when a quorum is present) at meetings open to the public." Speicher v Columbia Twp Bd of Trustees, 497 Mich. 125, 134-135; 860 N.W.2d 51 (2014). According to MCL 15.270(1), "[d]ecisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of" the OMA. To be sure, MCL 15.263(2) mandates that "decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public."