10-12-2023
[…] We reject defendants' claim that strict reliance on an unambiguous resolution runs afoul of the Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.261 et seq., which obligates "public bodies [to] conduct their meetings, make all of their decisions, and conduct their deliberations (when a quorum is present) at meetings open to the public." Speicher v Columbia Twp Bd of Trustees, 497 Mich. 125, 134-135; 860 N.W.2d 51 (2014). According to MCL 15.270(1), "[d]ecisions of a public body shall be presumed to have been adopted in compliance with the requirements of" the OMA. To be sure, MCL 15.263(2) mandates that "decisions of a public body must be made at a meeting open to the public." The Commission in this case decided to appoint plaintiff Hambley as health officer at a meeting open to the public on December 13, 2022. The 2022 Resolution simply memorialized the decision the Commission made at that open meeting.