10-12-2023
[…] Davis, 296 Mich.App. at 613. Based on MCL 46.11(n), the trial court noted that a duly appointed county health officer may only be terminated by the Commission if the health officer is "either incompetent or engaging in misconduct or neglect of duty." Although that observation captures the essence of the statute, the language of MCL 46.11(n) prescribes those limits in a grant of authority to the Commission that states as follows:
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may . . . remove an officer or agent appointed by the board if, in the board's opinion, the officer or agent is incompetent to execute properly the duties of the office or if, on charges and evidence, the board is satisfied that the officer or agent is guilty of official misconduct, or habitual or willful neglect of duty, and if the misconduct or neglect is a sufficient cause for removal.
Because the trial court ruled (and we have affirmed) that Hambley was appointed as health officer for Ottawa County by the Commission, she has clearly prevailed on her claim for declaratory relief, so her likelihood of success on the merits is absolute.