Halla v. State
[…] Before: Mannheimer, Chief Judge, and Allard, Judge. Judge ALLARD.

Michael David Halla pled guilty to one count of second-degree controlled substance misconduct, and was sentenced to 11 years' imprisonment with 5 years suspended (6 years to serve).

Halla asked the superior court to award him credit against this sentence for the time he spent in the Salvation Army's residential treatment program as a condition of his pre-sentencing bail release. Halla was sentenced in 2012. At that time, the governing statute — AS 12.55.027(c) — declared that defendants could not receive credit against their sentences for time spent in residential treatment unless the treatment program required them to "be confined at all times to the grounds of the facility[,] or be in the physical custody of an employee of the facility, except for court appearances, meetings with counsel, and work required by the treatment program and approved in advance by the court[.]"

Former AS 12.55.027(c) (2012). In 2014, the legislature amended AS 12.55.-027(c) to broaden the types of programs that qualify for this kind of credit. See ch. 83, § 23, SLA 2014.

Moreover, at the time of Halla's sentencing, this Court had already issued our decision in McKinley v. State.