JAMES E. HALL v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Hall had sent to her prior to the blocking. Those messages contained Mr. Hall's manner of speaking, content equal to the previous messages, and his phone number. We conclude that this evidence was sufficient for a reasonable juror to find that it is more likely that not that the messages to K.C. from "Facebook User" were authored by Mr. Hall. Hence, the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the messages.
Mr. Hall next contends that, for numerous reasons, the evidence is insufficient to sustain the convictions. We disagree. Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-803(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), defines harassment as when a person "follow[s] another in or about a public place or maliciously engage[s] in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other . . . with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other[,] after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other[,] and . . . without a legal purpose."