JAMES E. HALL v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Mr. Hall next contends that, for numerous reasons, the evidence is insufficient to sustain the convictions. We disagree. Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 3-803(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), defines harassment as when a person "follow[s] another in or about a public place or maliciously engage[s] in a course of conduct that alarms or seriously annoys the other . . . with the intent to harass, alarm, or annoy the other[,] after receiving a reasonable warning or request to stop by or on behalf of the other[,] and . . . without a legal purpose." CL § 3-802(a) defines stalking as "a malicious course of conduct that includes approaching or pursuing another where the person intends to place or knows or reasonably should have known the conduct would place another in reasonable fear . . . of serious bodily injury[,] of an assault in any degree[,] of rape or sexual offense . . . or attempted rape or sexual offense in any degree[,] of false imprisonment[,] or . . . of death." We conclude that the evidence produced by the State, as summarized above, could convince a rational trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt that Mr.