WENDALL HALL, Petitioner, v. CHAD POPPELL SECRETARY of the FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, Respondent.
[…] ECF Doc. 13-11 at 6-9. On May 21, 2020, the First DCA struck the motion as unauthorized because Petitioner filed the motion pro se while was represented by counsel. ECF Doc. 13-11 at 23. Thus, the First DCA did not address any of the issues Petitioner sought to raise.
On December 10, 2020, the circuit court appointed counsel to represent Petitioner for an annual review of his civil commitment, as required by the Jimmy Ryce Act, Fla. Stat. § 394.918(1) (“A person committed under this part shall have an examination of his or her mental condition once every year or more frequently at the court's discretion.”).