DR. ELAINE C. HALL, Plaintiff, v. NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Defendant.
[…] In relevant part, the NYSHRL prohibits discrimination in hiring “because of an individual's . . . disability” or “familial status,” N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(1)(a), the NYCHRL prohibits discrimination in hiring “because of the [person's] actual or perceived . . . disability” or “caregiver status,” N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a), and the NYSCRL prohibits discrimination in hiring “solely because [a] person is a person with a disability and is accompanied by a service dog” unless “the person's disability would prevent such person from performing the particular job,” N.Y. C.R. Law § 47-a. See also N.Y. C.R. Law § 47-b (guaranteeing that “[p]ersons with a disability accompanied by . . . service dogs” have the “right to have such dogs in their immediate custody while exercising any of the rights and privileges set forth in this article”).