DR. ELAINE C. HALL, Plaintiff, v. NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Defendant.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 88-91. In addition, after the plaintiff entered the school in April 2023, the school secretary involuntarily escorted the plaintiff from the seventh floor back to the first floor. Id. ¶¶ 92-95.
These allegations support the plausible inference that the defendant “failed to adopt policies or procedures to effectively train [its] employees how to deal with disabled individuals.” Cf. Camarillo v. Carrols Corp., 518 F.3d 153, 157 (2d Cir. 2008); see 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c) (requiring the adoption of “policies, practices, or procedures to permit the use of a service animal by an individual with a disability”). “Such a failure to train can constitute a violation of the ADA ....” Camarillo, 518 F.3d at 157; see also Stan v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 111 F.Supp.2d 119, 124 (N.D.N.Y. 2000); Stamm v. N.Y.C. Transit Authority, No. 4-cv-2163, 2013 WL 244793, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 22, 2013).