DR. ELAINE C. HALL, Plaintiff, v. NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Defendant.
[…] Additionally, courts must analyze the scope and applicability of the NYCHRL separately from any federal and state statutes. See Mihalik v. Credit Agricole Cheuvreux N. Am., Inc., 715 F.3d 102, 109 (2d Cir. 2013).
1. Notice-of-Claim Requirement
The plaintiff's discrimination claims brought pursuant to the NYSHRL, the NYCHRL, and the NYSCRL must be dismissed for failure to comply with the New York Education Law because the plaintiff fails to allege that she complied with the applicable notice-of-claim provisions.
New York Education Law § 3813(1) provides:
No action . . . for any cause whatever . . . involving the rights or interests of any district . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education, . . . or any officer of a school district, board of education, . . . or school . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint . . . that a written verified claim upon which such action . . . is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim.N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1). And unless a more specific law provides otherwise, “no action . . . shall be commenced against any entity specified in [§ 3813(1)] more than one year after the cause of action arose.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(2-b). These substantive requirements are “construed strictly,” and “[f]ailure to comply with these requirements ordinarily requires a dismissal for failure to state a cause of action.” Hardy v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosp.