DR. ELAINE C. HALL, Plaintiff, v. NEW YORK CITY DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, Defendant.
[…] FAC ¶¶ 135-38. The FAC mistakenly relies on 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), a provision found in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 that prohibits employers from discriminating against an employee based on the employee's opposition to “any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter.” FAC ¶ 136.
However, the plaintiff's retaliation claims more comfortably arise under Title V of the ADA, which expressly prohibits “retaliation against any individual who has asserted rights under the ADA.” Sarno v. Douglas Elliman-Gibbons & Ives, Inc., 183 F.3d 155, 159 (2d Cir. 1999); see 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a) (“No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter ....”). Because “the essence of a cause of action is found in the facts alleged and proven by the plaintiff, not the particular legal theories articulated,” Oneida Indian Nation of New York v.