Hall v. Minner
[…] Georgia, 546 U.S. 151, (2006).

12. The ADA defines the term disability" as: (1) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of an individual, (2) a record of such impairment, or (3) being regarded as having such an impairment. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2). Drug abuse can constitute an impairment under the ADA. 42 U.S.C.A. § 12102; Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624, 632-33 (1998). However, the ADA explicitly excludes individuals "currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs" from its definition of an "individual with a disability." 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a). Moreover, in the context of drug abuse, in order to be considered a "qualified individual with a disability," the ADA requires that an individual has (1) "successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use; (2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use; or (3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use. 42 U.S.C. § 12210(b).

13. Plaintiffs attached exhibits to their complaint and submitted declarations regarding their chemical dependency.