Hall v. Humphrey
[…] Without factual findings beyond a single instance of purported hallucination during Ms. Humphrey's stay in the hospital, particularly without any findings related to her condition and its effect on her capacity, we cannot determine whether Petitioner presented clear and convincing evidence that Ms. Humphrey was disabled and in need of a conservator.

Moreover, the trial court provided no findings related to Ms. Humphrey's best interest. Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-3-103 provides that the trial court shall consider a list of persons for the appointment of conservator "[s]ubject to the court's determination of what is in the best interests of the disabled person." See Todd v. Justice , No. E2009-02346-COA-R3-CV, 2010 WL 2350568, at *10 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 14, 2010) ("Consequently, the appointment of a conservator is ‘[s]ubject to the court's determination of what is in the best interests of the disabled person.’ " (quoting Tenn.