Hall v. Humphrey
[…] (Emphasis added.) As previously referenced, subsection (d) provides:

The examiner's sworn report shall be prima facie evidence of the respondent's disability and need for the appointment of a fiduciary unless the report is contested and found to be in error.

(Emphasis added.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-3-106 provides:

The respondent has the right to:

* * *

(2) Present evidence, including testimony or other evidence from a physician, psychologist or senior psychological examiner of the respondent's choosing, and confront, as a cross-examiner, witnesses [.]

This Court has previously explained that "[i]f the statute is unambiguous, we need only enforce the statute as written."