Hall v. Humphrey
[…] Ms. Humphrey objected to the trial court's consideration of the Examination Report as evidence several times, including in her answer, in a separately filed motion, and by oral objection during the hearing. In her motion objecting to the court's consideration of the Examination Report as "competent evidence," Ms. Humphrey asserted that the Examination Report was "testimonial hearsay," the use of which would violate her right to confront the witnesses against her. In support of her postulate, Ms. Humphrey cited Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-3-106 (2022), which provides in pertinent part: "The respondent has the right to: ... (2) Present evidence, including testimony or other evidence from a physician, psychologist or senior psychological examiner of the respondent's choosing, and confront, as a cross-examiner, witnesses." In addition, Ms. Humphrey argued that the facts averred in the Examination Report did not relate to her ability to manage her financial affairs. According to Ms.