Hall v. Humphrey
[…] Evidence satisfying this standard will produce in the fact-finder's mind a firm belief or conviction regarding the truth of the factual propositions sought to be established by the evidence.

Id. at 330. Thus, the petitioner in a conservatorship action must provide clear and convincing evidence: "(1) that the individual for whom the conservatorship is sought ‘is fully or partially disabled,’ and (2) that the individual for whom the conservatorship is sought ‘is in need of assistance from the court.’ " In re Conservatorship of Davenport , 2005 WL 3533299, at *7 (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-126 ). The court must then determine what is in the best interest of the disabled person and who is the appropriate conservator. See Crumley , 1997 WL 691532, at *3 ; Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-103 (2022) ("Subject to the court's determination of what is in the best interests of the person with a disability, the court shall consider the following persons in the order listed for appointment of the conservator[.]").

With these principles in mind, we will examine whether the trial court erred by considering as evidence the Examination Report attached to the Petition. Ms.