Hall v. Humphrey
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(4)(A) (2022). In addition, the legislature has defined "conservatorship" as follows:

"Conservatorship" is a proceeding in which a court removes the decision-making powers and duties, in whole or in part, in a least restrictive manner, from a person with a disability who lacks capacity to make decisions in one or more important areas and places responsibility for one or more of those decisions in a conservator or co-conservators.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(4)(B) (2022). A "person with a disability" is in turn defined as "any person eighteen (18) years of age or older determined by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection, and assistance by reason of mental illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability, or other mental or physical incapacity." Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(14) (2022).

This Court has previously elucidated the purpose of a conservatorship proceeding as follows:

Conservatorship proceedings provide a forum for determining whether a person's ability to remain autonomous has become impaired.