Hall v. Humphrey
[…] Wright "did not testify and no party requested that the report be admitted into evidence as an exhibit." Cognizant of the significant rights at stake for Ms. Humphrey, we conclude that the trial court erred by considering the Examination Report inasmuch as Petitioner never properly offered the report as evidence.

On appeal, Conservator propounds that there is an apparent conflict between two conservatorship statutes precipitated by the legislature's 2013 amendment to Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-3-105 (2022). In 2013, the legislature amended § 34-3-105 to include subsection (d), providing that the "examiner's sworn report shall be prima facie evidence of the respondent's disability and need for the appointment of a fiduciary unless the report is contested and found to be in error." Conservator asserts that § 34-3-105(d) conflicts with Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-3-106(2), providing respondents with the right to "confront, as a cross-examiner, witnesses." As urged by Conservator, this Court has not yet squarely addressed this alleged conflict between statutes.