Hall v. Hall
[…] See generally Osguthorpe v. Osguthorpe, 872 P.2d 1057, 1058 (Utah Ct.App.1994) (“A case is moot when the requested relief cannot affect the rights of the litigants. Generally, we do not consider mooted questions on appeal.” (citation omitted)).

IV. Husband's Contempt Motion

¶ 20 Husband argues that the trial court erred in failing to find Wife in contempt due to her failure to pay certain dependent medical expenses and give Husband certain personal property as required by the Stipulation. Utah Code section 78B–6–302 requires that for a claim of indirect contempt, that is, when the contempt occurs outside the presence of the court, “an affidavit or statement of the facts by a judicial officer shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–302(2) (LexisNexis 2012). This affidavit requirement is jurisdictional. Iota, LLC v. Davco Mgmt.