2016-SC-000660-MR
[…] Commonwealth, 550 S.W.2d 530, 533 (Ky. 1977) )).
Hall also argues that the trial court erred when it refused to instruct the jury on the charge of unauthorized use of a motor vehicle, a lesser-included offense of first-degree theft by unlawful taking. Because we conclude that the trial court should have granted Hall’s motion for directed verdict, we need not reach this issue.
Hall’s argument implicates a larger issue surrounding KRS 514.030(1)(a) and 514.010(1) —specifically, the meaning of intent to deprive under the first definition of deprive given in KRS 514.010(1)(a), i.e. possessing the intent to withhold property of another permanently. KRS 514.030(1)(a) states, "[A] person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully: Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." KRS 514.010(1) defines Deprive to mean: "(a) To withhold property of another permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its economic value or with intent to restore only upon payment of reward or other compensation; or (b) to dispose of the property so as to