2016-SC-000660-MR
[…] This issue is preserved by virtue of Hall’s motion. We shall only overturn the trial court’s denial of Hall’s motion for directed verdict if it was clearly unreasonable for the jury to find guilt in Hall for this charge.
KRS 508.060(1) states, "A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." KRS 500.080(15) defines serious physical injury to mean "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."
Without question, a reasonable jury could conclude that Officer Everidge could have been seriously injured under the circumstances. Recall that Everidge attempted to subdue Hall from outside the Officer Maggard’s cruiser while Hall remained inside, driving away during Everidge’s attempt.