2016-SC-000660-MR
[…] Hall argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion for directed verdict on the charges of wanton endangerment of Officer Everidge, specifically because the Commonwealth raised insufficient evidence of danger of serious physical injury or death. This issue is preserved by virtue of Hall’s motion. We shall only overturn the trial court’s denial of Hall’s motion for directed verdict if it was clearly unreasonable for the jury to find guilt in Hall for this charge.
KRS 508.060(1) states, "A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." KRS 500.080(15) defines serious physical injury to mean "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."