2016-SC-000660-MR
[…] Hall’s argument implicates a larger issue surrounding KRS 514.030(1)(a) and 514.010(1) —specifically, the meaning of intent to deprive under the first definition of deprive given in KRS 514.010(1)(a), i.e. possessing the intent to withhold property of another permanently. KRS 514.030(1)(a) states, "[A] person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully: Takes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." KRS 514.010(1) defines Deprive to mean: "(a) To withhold property of another permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its economic value or with intent to restore only upon payment of reward or other compensation; or (b) to dispose of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it."
(emphasis added).
Regarding the trial court’s denial of Hall’s directed verdict motion on his theft charge, Hall argues that no proof existed to show he had an intent to deprive the officers of their cruiser. Notably, this issue rests on what exactly intent to deprive means.