2016-SC-000660-MR
[…] Because appointed counsel represented Hall throughout the proceedings, we may assume, and the Commonwealth concedes, that the trial court improperly imposed a fine in violation of KRS 534.040(4). So we reverse the judgment insofar as it imposes the $50 fine on Hall.
Id.
Regarding the imposition of court costs, including the court facilities fees, KRS 23A.205(2) statutorily mandates the imposition of court costs on a convicted defendant, "unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." But we addressed this exact situation in Spicer v. Commonwealth :
The assessment of court costs in a judgment fixing sentencing is illegal only if it
orders a person adjudged to be "poor" to pay costs.