2016-SC-000660-MR
[…] Both parties agree this issue is unpreserved. But the imposition of fines, court costs, and court facility fees "is a true ‘sentencing issue’ which cannot be waived by failure to object." "Rather, the imposition of an unauthorized sentence is an error correctable by appeal, by writ, or by motion pursuant to RCr 11.42...."
Roberts v. Commonwealth, 410 S.W.3d 606, 611 (Ky. 2013) ; See Spicer v. Commonwealth, 442 S.W.3d 26, 35 (Ky. 2014).
Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 27 (Ky. 2011).
Regarding the imposition of the fine, KRS 534.040(4) states, "Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31." If a defendant is provided court-appointed counsel, the Court "may assume the trial court determined that he was an indigent person."