Case No.: 2:18cv244
[…] But see Ching v. Aila, No. 14-00253 JMS-RLP, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 117707 at 26-28 (D. Haw. Aug. 22, 2014) (arguing that the Federico court misinterpreted established federal question jurisprudence in applying a "subjective" federal interest standard).
Third, after a state consents, the federal government must accept jurisdiction for any land purchased after 1940. 40 U.S.C. § 3112 ("It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until the Government accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section."); see Paul, 371 U.S. at 265. To accept jurisdiction, the head of a Government agency or department or another authorized officer must file "a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State or in another manner prescribed by the laws of the State where the land is situated." 40 U.S.C. § 3112