A.E.A. ex rel. Angelopoulos v. Volvo Penta of Americas, LLC
[…] A. Standard of Review

“Under 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b), a defendant sued in state court has thirty days from service of process in which to file a removal petition in the federal court.” Muhlenbeck v. KI, LLC, 304 F.Supp.2d 797, 799 (E.D.Va.2004) (Smith, J.). “[D]uring that thirty-day removal period, a defendant seeking removal generally has the right to amend its removal petition to include either missing or imperfectly stated grounds for removal.” Id. “After the thirty-day removal period, a defendant may amend its removal petition with leave of court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1653....” Id. Under this statute, “[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.” 28 U.S.C. § 1653.

B. Analysis

As Volvo Penta's request to amend its Notice of Removal occurs well outside the thirty-day period following service in which a defendant has a right to amend, Volvo Penta relies on § 1653 to amend its Notice.