NO. 4-15-0042
[…] ¶ 7 In September 2010, William signed a voluntary acknowledgement of paternity and filed a pro se petition to establish parentage, seeking exclusive custody of L.H. William never set the matter for hearing. In April 2011, the Sangamon County State's Attorney's office filed a petition to intervene and a complaint for support. In May 2011, the trial court ordered William to pay $40 per week in child support. Although the support order did not reference custody or visitation, section 14(a)(2) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (West 2012)) states "the establishment of a support obligation *** shall be considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent."
¶ 8 In October 2013, William filed a "petition to establish custody and visitation" requesting the trial court establish "reasonable and liberal visitation."