NO. 4-14-0400
[…] ¶ 11 On the day of trial, Ashley's counsel noted she did not have a copy of any petition to modify custody. The trial court replied the petition to establish custody and visitation is the same thing as a petition to modify. The court explained:
"THE COURT: There was a child support Order, and in that child support Order, because there was no custodian named, it's presumed that Ms. Edwards was the custodian because she was the person receiving child support. So to establish custody and visitation is in effect asking to modify that implicit Order."
We note section 14(a)(2) of the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984 (750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2) (West 2012)) states "the establishment of a support obligation *** shall be considered a judgment granting custody to the other parent."
¶ 12 B. The Trial
¶ 13 The trial court heard testimony from William and Ashley, the maternal and paternal grandparents, and Officer Michael Gamble. The evidence showed L.H. lived much of his life in Springfield and was doing well socially and emotionally.