C.A. No. N13C-07-375 PRW
[…] In order to overcome this immunity, a plaintiff must demonstrate that: "(1) the State has waived the defense of sovereign immunity for the actions mentioned in the complaint; and, (2) the [DTCA] does not bar the action." And where there is a failure to adequately plead facts that would negate immunity provided by the DTCA, the appropriate mechanism may be a motion to dismiss. Here, it is not disputed that Third-Party Defendants' have insurance; therefore the first prong is satisfied.
Doe v. Cates, 499 A.2d 1175, 1176 (Del. 1985) (internal citations omitted).
Id.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 4003 (2013) ("Any political subdivision of the State, including the various school districts, and their officers and employees shall be entitled to the same privileges and immunities as provided in this chapter for the State and its officers and employees . . . .").
Smith v. Christina Sch. Dist., 2011 WL 5924393, at *3 (Del. Super. Ct. Nov. 28, 2011) (internal citations omitted).
See Curley v.