C.A. No. N13C-07-375 PRW
[…] Super. Ct. Nov. 28, 2011) (internal citations omitted).
See Curley v. Klem, 298 F.3d 271, 277 (3d Cir. 2002) ("[Q]ualified immunity is not a mere defense from liability; it is an entitlement not to stand trial or face the other burdens of litigation.") (internal quotation marks omitted); see, e.g., Smith, 2011 WL 5924393, at *3 (noting that had defendant filed a motion to dismiss, dismissal would have been proper).
Id.
Murphey School must next demonstrate the absence of the elements of the DTCA, and as a result that the School District and High School have waived their immunity. Section 4001 of Title 10 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by the Constitutions or laws of the United States or of the State, as the same may expressly require or be interpreted as requiring by a court of competent jurisdiction, no claim or cause of action shall arise, and no judgment, damages, penalties, costs or other money entitlement shall be awarded or assessed against the State or any public officer or employee, including the members of any board, commission, conservation district or agency of the State, whether elected or appointed, and whether now or previously serving as such, in any civil suit or proceeding at law or in equity, or before any administrative tribunal, where the following elements are present:As Murphey School has not alleged that Third-Party Defendants' conduct was grossly negligent or done in bad faith, the sole question is whether, under these particular circumstances, the alleged failure to supervise Doe and Zoey involved the exercise of discretion by the school officials.
1) The act or omission complained of arose out of and in connection with the performance of an official duty requiring a determination of policy, the interpretation or enforcement of statutes, rules or regulations, the granting or withholding of publicly created or regulated entitlement or privilege or any other official duty involving the exercise of discretion on the part of the public officer, employee or member, or anyone over whom the public officer, employee or member shall have supervisory authority;
2) The act or omission complained of was done in good faith and in the belief that the public interest would best be served thereby; and
3) The act or omission complained of was done without gross or wanton negligence.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 4001 (2013).
A meaningful bright-line rule articulating the distinction between "ministerial" and "discretionary" acts has long escaped the courts.