3:18-CV-1285
[…] Id. (quoting 2007 WL 760518, slip op. at *12).
The summary judgment evidence in the instant case created no genuine dispute of material fact as to whether Plaintiffs had a “legal right... established beyond peradventure,” id., to an occupancy permit. (See Doc. 93 at 40-41, 52.) Therefore, the Court properly held Defendants were entitled to summary judgment on that claim.
Plaintiffs' demand for damages under 42 P.S. § 8303 presupposed success on the merits of the claim for mandamus relief. 42 P.S. § 8303 (awarding damages when “[a] person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law”). Having found Plaintiffs were not entitled to mandamus relief, this Court properly held they were not entitled to corresponding damages.
V. CONCLUSION