3:18-CV-1285
[…] Defendants were involved with the administration and enforcement of the zoning and construction codes in Dorrance Township, Pennsylvania. (Doc. 2-1 at¶ 52-54, 56.)
Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint is titled “Action in Mandamus” and was originally filed in the Court of Common Pleas of Luzerne County on December 7, 2017. (Doc. 2-1.) Among Plaintiffs' claims for relief in Count I of the Amended Complaint is a demand for “judgment against Defendants directing that they issue an Occupancy Permit.” (Doc. 2-1 at ¶ 56.)
Plaintiffs also asserted a demand for attorneys' fees under 42 P.S. § 2503, and a demand for damages under 42 P.S. § 8303, which provides that "[a] person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.” (See Doc. 2-1 Counts IV and V.)
Snelson and the Dorrance Board removed the action to this Court on June 26, 2018, with CH's and Fenstermacher's consent. (Doc. 1 ¶ 9.) Plaintiffs did not move to remand.
This Court had subject matter jurisdiction over all claims.