Maikijah HaKeem, Appellant, v. Jodi Harpstead, Commissioner of DHS, et al., Respondents.
[…] Fife v. Tahash, 111 N.W.2d 619, 620 (Minn. 1961); see also Case v. Pung, 413 N.W.2d 261, 262 (Minn.App. 1987) (stating that the petitioner has the burden of showing they are being illegally detained), rev. denied (Minn. Nov. 24, 1987). Appellate courts may affirm the denial of a habeas petition when the petition, on its face, fails to present a case for issuing a writ of habeas corpus. State ex rel. Nelson v. Rigg, 107 N.W.2d 378, 379 (Minn. 1961).
10. As a threshold issue, we first address respondents' argument that HaKeem filed his habeas petition in the wrong venue. Minnesota Statutes section 589.02 (2022), which governs "to whom and how" habeas petitions are made, provides that "[a] person may apply for a writ of habeas corpus by petition . . . to the district court of the county where the petitioner is detained." HaKeem is currently committed at MSOP-Moose Lake-which is in Carlton County-so filing his habeas petition in Carlton County District Court was proper.