Hakeem v. Allen
[…] Here, plaintiff provided certification under section 1-109 that he mailed a copy of the notices of appeal on June 3, 2016, which was within 30 days of the memorandum order. Thus, the notices of appeal are deemed to have been timely filed, and this court has jurisdiction to consider the appeals.

¶ 27 Turning to the memorandum order, section 2-408 of the Code of Civil Procedure recognizes that intervention may be either permissive or of right. 735 ILCS 5/2-408 (West 2014). Section 2-408(b), which allows permissive intervention, provides that "[u]pon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute confers a conditional right to intervene; or (2) when an applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common." The State's basis for permissive intervention is that the criminal prosecutions and the corresponding defamation actions share questions of law or fact. The decision to permit or deny intervention generally

rests within the discretion of the trial court. See, e.g., Maiter v.