C.A. No. CPU4-17-000964
[…] The legislature certainly did not intend a litigant to forever lose his or her right to bring a counterclaim exceeding $15,000.00 in a separate Delaware court. Defendants have failed to present case law or legislative history that support their contrary interpretation.
BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY at 1000 (8th ed. 2004).
Id. at 1407.
El Di, Inc. v. Justice of the Peace Court, 1998 WL 109823, at *8 (Del. Super. Feb. 20, 1998) (interpreting 25 Del. C. § 5709).
Indeed, not only is there no mandate in § 9536(b) that Plaintiff bring his claims during the JP Court proceeding ("at defendant's pleasure"), the statute explicitly protects the right of Plaintiff to bring those claims in the future (defendant "shall not, by neglecting so to plead it, lose such cause of action"). Therefore, a plain reading of the applicable statute does not prevent Plaintiff from filing his claims in this Court.
II. Plaintiff has not Failed to State a Cause of Action Against Defendants Fran and Bill Schatz as Individuals.