C.A. No. CPU4-17-000964
[…] Basic rules of statutory construction provide that "[i]f the statute as a whole is unambiguous and there is no reasonable doubt as to the meaning of the words used, the court's role is limited to an application of the literal meaning of those words." Further, "[i]t is well-established that this court must give effect to a statute's plain meaning in order to implement the General Assembly's intent." Whereas the statute Defendants rely on, 25 Del. C. § 3909, does not address filing procedure in relation to Garage Keeper's liens, § 3903(e) states that should a hearing be requested during the JP Court proceeding, "the person requesting the hearing may present and have determined any defenses, setoffs, counterclaims, cross-claims, or third-party actions." Likewise, the applicable section regarding counterclaims that seek damages exceeding $15,000.00, 10 Del. C. § 9536(b), states:
See In re Adoption of Swanson, 623 A.2d 1095, 1096-97 (Del. 1993) (citing Coastal Barge Corp. v. Coastal Zone Indus. Control Bd., 492 A.2d 1242, 1244 (Del. 1985)).