holding pro se plaintiff's claims were previously litigated and resolved by state court and were thus barred by collateral estoppel
[…] The CCP Complaint makes no mention of a RICO claim.
On June 4, 2013, trial was held in the JP Court on the claims and counterclaims asserted in the JP case. That day, judgment was entered. The Court sua sponte dismissed Jeff White's Auto Inc.'s claims with prejudice finding that it had violated 6 Del. C. § 4905A(b); that Plaintiff was entitled to the return of monies paid to Jeff White's Auto, Inc. in the sum of $702.50; and that all other counterclaims were unsubstantiated. (D.I. 15, ex. 5). Neither party appealed. (Id. at ex. 6).
Section 4905A(b) of The Auto Repair Fraud Prevention Act of 1996 provides that "the invoice shall state clearly if any used, rebuilt or reconditioned parts were used in the auto repair work and/or if a part of a component system supplied is composed of used, rebuilt or reconditioned parts."
One month later, on July 5, 2013, Defendants moved to dismiss the CCP Complaint based upon the doctrine of res judicata. (Id. at ex. 7). On September 8, 2013, Jeffrey A. White died and a suggestion of death was filed in the CCP case.
Although this Court was advised of death of Mr.