Haight v. Katch, LLC
[…] USERRA attempts to strike an appropriate balance affording due respect to both the employees and the employer. A stated purpose of USERRA is "to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service." 38 U.S.C. § 4301 (a)(2).

Accordingly, 38 U.S.C. § 4312 outlines the notification requirements employees must follow with respect to employers, while 38 U.S.C. § 4313 sets forth the employer's corresponding obligation to employees who have complied with § 4312 and are entitled to reemployment. Section 4313 states that "a person entitled to reemployment under section 4312, upon completion of a period of uniformed services, shall be promptly reemployed. . . ."

USERRA does not define "prompt" reemployment and, to date, the Department of Labor ("DOL") has not promulgated regulations implementing USERRA or interpreting the requirement of "prompt" reemployment. The DOL has, however, published proposed regulations for public comment.