Haight v. Katch, LLC
[…] Neither party has addressed whether the plaintiff has any right under USERRA to demand reinstatement of his civilian employment while still, albeit technically, mobilized. I shall therefore not address this issue at length. I note, however, that every reference to reemployment rights in USERRA provides that such rights accrue upon the "completion" of the uniformed service. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 4301 ("providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service") (emphasis added); 38 U.S.C.A. § 4312(e)(1) ("upon the completion of a period of service in the uniformed services", a person returning from military service shall notify the employer referred of the person's intent to return to employment); 38 U.S.C.A. § 4313 ("a person entitled to reemployment under section 4312, upon completion of a period of service in the uniformed services, shall be promptly reemployed") (emphasis added).