Hahn v. Sweeney
[…] On August 12, 2024, Respondents Todd Rutecki, Nancy Hardt, John DeFrancesco, and Ian H. Silverman filed a pre-answer Motion to Dismiss, pursuant to CPLR 404 , CPLR 3211, and Election Law § 16-102 (b), asserting this Court lacks jurisdiction because Petitioner commenced the proceeding after the statute of limitations expired. Election Law § 16-102 (2) requires that "[a] proceeding with respect to a . . . meeting of a party committee . . . shall be instituted within ten days after ... the filing of the certificate of nominations made at . . . [that] meeting of a party committee." Because of a technical distinction regarding the labelling of the Motion to Dismiss as an "Answer" by the e-filing system, the filing was returned for correction.