Hahn v. Sweeney
[…] Subsequently, a "certificate of nomination shall be filed" (id.). Election Law § 6-158 (6) (b) requires, as relevant here, that "a certificate of nomination for an office which becomes vacant after the seventh day preceding such primary election shall be filed not later than thirty days after the June primary election." As the Primary Election was held on June 25, 2024. the last day to file a certificate of nomination with the County Board of Elections was July 25, 2024. On July 24, 2024, a purported certificate of nomination was filed with the Rensselaer