Hahn v. Sweeney
[…] Considering the Court's explicit holding that a certificate of nomination is different. Petitioner-Objector's attempt to graft a 14-day Statute of Limitations onto this case, which does not involve a nominating petition, based upon the holding of Stampf is without merit.

Petitioner-Objector also alludes to a three-day Statute of Limitations. A three-day Statute of Limitations applies where a board makes a determination of invalidity with respect to a certificate to fill a vacancy (see Election Law § 16-102 [2]). Pursuant to Election Law § 6-154 (1), "[a]ny . . . certificate filed with the . . . board charged with the duty of receiving it shall be presumptively valid." ''Because '[a]ll actions of the board shall require a majority vote of the commissioners prescribed by law for such board' (Election Law § 3-212 [2]), the Board of Elections 'cannot act' when there is 'a split vote among the two Commissioners', as occurred here"(Matter of Lavell v Baker. 153