The Honorable Charles V. Harrington, Judge
[…] We review a guardianship order for abuse of discretion, see In re Guardianship of Kelly, 184 Ariz. 514, 518 (App. 1996), and we review issues of statutory interpretation de novo, see Baker v. Meyer, 237 Ariz. 112, ¶ 10 (App. 2015). "When interpreting a statute, we first look to its language; if the statute's language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it without employing other principles of statutory interpretation." Beatie v. Beatie, 235 Ariz. 427, ¶ 19 (App. 2014).
¶6 Section 14-5311(D) provides:
Notwithstanding the priorities set forth in subsection B of this section, if the petition for appointment of a guardian for the incapacitated person is filed pursuant to § 14-5301.03 or within two years after the incapacitated person's eighteenth birthday, unless the court
finds the appointment to be contrary to the incapacitated person's best interest:Thus, under § 14-5311(D)(2), upon which Hadi relies, when two people have joint legal decision-making authority at the time that the incapacitated person reaches eighteen years of age, the court is required to appoint both people as co-guardians, unless it finds the appointment is contrary to the incapacitated person's best interest. Similarly, under § 14-5311(D)(1), in cases where one person holds sole legal decision-making authority when the incapacitated person reaches eighteen years of age, the court must appoint that person as guardian, unless doing so is contrary to the incapacitated person's best interest. Section 14-5311(D) went into effect on December 31, 2016. See 2016 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 270, §§ 5, 7.
1. The court shall appoint as the incapacitated person's guardian any person who, by court order, had sole legal decision-making of the incapacitated person when the incapacitated person attained eighteen years of age.
2. If two persons had joint legal decision-making of the incapacitated person when the incapacitated person attained eighteen years of age, the court shall appoint both persons as the incapacitated person's co-guardians.