The Honorable Charles V. Harrington, Judge
[…] De Facto Termination of Hadi's Parental Rights
¶11 Lastly, Hadi argues the trial court's denial of his petition, in combination with its order appointing Masoud as sole guardian, was "tantamount to a de facto termination" of his parental rights. Hadi did not raise this argument below. Thus, the argument is waived and we do not address it. See Cont'l Lighting & Contracting, Inc. v. Premier Grading & Utils., LLC, 227 Ariz. 382, ¶ 12 (App. 2011).
Attorney Fees
¶12 Masoud seeks attorney fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 14-5314(A). Section 14-5314(A) provides that a "guardian who is appointed pursuant to this article . . . is entitled to reasonable compensation from the estate of the ward if the petition is granted, or from the petitioner if the petition is denied." Because we do not read this provision as a fee-shifting statute, we deny Masoud's request. As the prevailing party, however, Masoud is entitled to taxable costs pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341, upon compliance with Rule 21(b), Ariz. R. Civ. App. P.
Disposition