The Honorable Charles V. Harrington, Judge
[…] And, the court found that Hadi and Masoud's inability to agree on certain issues would cause "delays—and many delays—in any important decision in this case and maybe every important decision in this case until a court could hear the matter and decide the matter." The court concluded it would be "disastrous" for Ayman and "clearly not in the best interest of [Ayman]" to have Hadi appointed as co-guardian.
¶8 Although § 14-5311(D)(2) plainly requires that "the court shall appoint" co-guardians in the circumstances alleged by Hadi, § 14-5311(D), with equal clarity, provides an exception when the court "finds the appointment to be contrary to the incapacitated person's best interest." That is, the court may deny a person for an otherwise-mandated guardianship or co-guardianship if appointing him is not in the incapacitated person's best interest. That is what happened here.
The Evidence Supports the Trial Court's Order