Hadden v. Capitol Region Education Council
[…] The plaintiff does not specify which of the arguments form the basis of her objection to the defendant's summary judgment motion and which of the arguments constitute the discrete grounds of her cross motion for summary judgment. Therefore, the court addresses all three of the plaintiff's arguments as both as grounds for her objection to the defendant's motion and in support of her own motion.

In general, § 10-236a provides in relevant part: " Each board of education . . . and each state agency which employs any teacher . . . shall protect and save harmless . . . any teacher . . . from financial loss and expense, including payment of expenses reasonably incurred for medical or other service necessary as a result of an assault upon such . . . teacher . . . while such person was acting in the discharge of his or her duties within the scope of his or her employment . . . which expenses are not paid by the individual teacher's . . . insurance, workers' compensation or any other source not involving an expenditure by such teacher . . . (Emphasis added.) § 10-236a(a). Essentially, § 10-236a creates, for the benefit of teachers who are injured in the line of duty as a result of an assault, a right of action for indemnification beyond the compensation that lie or she would receive pursuant to the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-275 et seq.

In the present case, the dispute between the defendant and the plaintiff centers on the meaning of " assault."